Get our free mobile app

In a report released on Thursday, the San Angelo metro area is seeing the fastest growing rate of new coronavirus cases in the state of Texas.

In the San Angelo metropolitan area, there were an average of 155.0 daily new coronavirus cases per 100,000 residents in the week ending August 30 — the fastest case growth of any city in Texas. The metro area’s most recent case growth rate is an increase from the week prior, when there were an average of 78.0 daily new cases per 100,000 residents.

Here is a look at a graph compiled by 247wallst.com that breaks down the daily cases per 100,000 for metro areas in Texas.

MSANew daily cases per 100,000, week ending Aug. 30New daily cases per 100,000, week ending Aug. 23Cumulative cases per 100,000Cumulative deaths per 100,000
San Angelo, TX155.078.017,947.0256.0
Corpus Christi, TX133.7103.414,956.1277.0
Waco, TX107.754.013,411.4209.8
Longview, TX91.874.011,250.2251.1
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX88.460.711,467.4197.4
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX82.950.911,222.4147.8
Amarillo, TX78.556.015,706.5313.1
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX77.773.913,734.9206.2
Texarkana, TX-AR77.163.111,310.7219.0
Tyler, TX76.465.911,590.7230.4
Wichita Falls, TX71.141.713,407.1297.9
Victoria, TX70.261.412,007.1273.9
Lubbock, TX69.261.218,149.0279.6
Odessa, TX69.096.813,452.6253.5
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX66.363.213,887.8418.1
Killeen-Temple, TX60.847.09,743.1147.5
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX58.952.99,916.2104.5
Midland, TX58.229.813,043.7181.2
Abilene, TX57.553.413,177.6313.5
Laredo, TX55.891.219,387.9302.3
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX54.247.013,159.6159.6
College Station-Bryan, TX45.430.914,022.1151.5
Sherman-Denison, TX43.029.810,009.6285.5
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX37.340.012,564.5361.7
El Paso, TX20.414.716,958.2332.9

The rise in cases in the San Angelo has also affected schools in the area.

The recent increase in positive cases of COVID-19 prompted Angelo State University to move classes to a hybrid in-person/online model on Friday, August 27. Meanwhile, the San Angelo Independent School District reported 96 cases among students and staff for the week ending that same Friday.

What are your thoughts, your reaction and your opinion to the San Angelo area seeing the fastest growth rate of COVID in the state? Do the numbers concern you? Are you taking precautions to prevent the spread? Let us know on Facebook or on our station app.

See Striking Photos of the Tourism Industry During COVID-19

 

READ MORE: 10 free apps to help you get fit in our new normal

Can You Guess These Towns From Their Satellite Photos?

I'm always down for a good brain challenge. This one however got the best of me.
It's always a fun time looking up address or cities and seeing them from a satellite point of view. You start pointing out landmarks and things you recognize.

One thing you don't account for however is something looking bigger or smaller than you seemed to think it was. So we started grabbing a bunch of these satellite pictures of cities and towns around Amarillo.

As we looked at them, we thought to ourselves, "how fun would this be to actually have to GUESS what these places are?". So away we went.

Go ahead and try to see how many you can guess correctly!